Miller v. City of Ithaca, New York et al
[…] possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an
interest.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5225(b). 3 Because there is no provision for such a special proceeding
under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, “a party seeking a money judgment against a nonparty garnishee may proceed by motion” under Rule 69(a) and “need not commence a special
proceeding, as long as the court has personal jurisdiction over the garnishee.” CSX Transp., Inc.
v. Island Rail Terminal, Inc., 879 F.3d 462, 469–70 (2d Cir. 2018).
3
In pertinent part, CPLR 5225(b) states:
Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against a person in possession or
custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest, or against
a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor, where
it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment
creditor’s rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee, the court shall require such
person to pay the money . . . .
3
To obtain a turnover order, the judgment creditor must show that: (1) “the judgment
debtor has an interest in the property the creditor seeks to reach”; and (2) either “the judgment
debtor is ‘entitled to the possession of such property’” or “the judgment creditor’s rights to the
property are superior to those of the party in whose possession it is.” Beauvais v. Allegiance Sec.,