McCain v. Dimon & Bacorn et al
[…] Id. at Ex. D. The NYSDHR ordered the complaint dismissed and the file closed. Id. The EEOC adopted the NYSDHR's findings, closed its file and issued plaintiff Bethea a Right to Sue Letter on April 5, 2010. Id. at Ex. E. Bethea did not appeal the NYSDHR determination and did not attempt to commence legal action against defendants until March 30, 2011. See Dkt. No. 27. 3. Election of Remedies New York Executive Law § 297(9) provides, in pertinent part: Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction . . . unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights . . . provided that, where the division has dismissed such complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience, on the grounds of untimeliness, or on the grounds that the election of remedies is annulled, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed with the division. N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9)(emphasis added).