Sever v. The Board of Education of the Maine-Endwell Central School District et al
[…] interest in their continued employment and is sufficient to trigger their due process rights.)(and cases cited
therein)
3
only if Plaintiff’s position was abolished for legitimate reasons and there was not a similar
position filled by the Board. See Elmendorf v. Howell, 962 F. Supp. 326, 332 (N.D.N.Y.
1997);4 see also Boddie v. Connecticut, 401 U.S. 371, 379 (1971);5 Elmendorf and
DeSimone with Fairbairn v. Bd. of Educ. of South Country Cent. Sch. Dist., 876 F. Supp.
432, 435 (E.D.N.Y. 1995).6
New York Education Law § 2510 provides:
If the board of education abolishes an office or position and creates another
office or position for the performance of duties similar to those performed in
the office or position abolished, the person filling such office or position at
the time of its abolishment shall be appointed to the office or position thus
created without reduction in salary or increment. . . .
N.Y. Ed. L. § 2510(1) (emphasis added).
"Similar" is a term given a "liberal interpretation," Mairs v. Board of Ed. of Island
Park Union Free School Dist., 82 Misc. 2d 989 (Sup. Ct. Nassau Cty. 1975), with courts
generally applying the 50% rule.