Hart v. City of Binghamton et al
[…] Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91 (1964)); Jaegly v. Couch, 439 F.3d 149, 154 (2d Cir. 2006)(The relevant inquiry is whether “probable cause existed to arrest a defendant” and “it is not relevant whether probable cause existed with respect to each individual charge, or, indeed, any charge actually invoked by the arresting officer at the time of arrest.”); Martinez v. Simonetti, 202 F.3d 625, 634 (2d Cir. 2000)(“It is 5 New York Penal Law § 240.26 provides: A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: 1. He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same; or 2. He or she follows a person in or about a public place or places; or 3. He or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose. 6 New York Penal Law § 120.14 provides: "A person is guilty of menacing in the second degree when: 1. He or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death by displaying a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument * *