Quintana et al v. New York State Police et al
[…] Accordingly, there was no enforceable contract for the sale of the property. See N.Y. Gen. Obl. Law § 5-703.2 Moreover, a contract for the sale of property 1 Plaintiffs claim that they gave Berleitner $20,000 as the full purchase price for the property. For the reasons to be stated, whether Plaintiffs paid a deposit or the full purchase price is irrelevant to the outcome of Defendants’ motion. 2 Section 2 of § 5-703 provides, in relevant part, that “ [a] contract for the . . . sale . . . of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, (continued...) -5- does not give the prospective purchaser the immediate right to use and possess the property. Rather, such rights typically are given when the deed is transferred.