Golden v. Colvin
[…] 2
42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3) renders section 405(g) applicable to judicial review of SSI
claims.
3
Macromastia is the “oversize of the breasts or mammae.” Dorland’s Illustrated
Medical Dictionary 977 (28th ed. 1994).
4
whether the claimant has a “severe medically determinable physical or
mental impairment.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). A finding of not severe
is appropriate when an impairment, or combination of those impairments
“does not significantly limit [the claimant’s] physical or mental ability to do
basic work activities.” Id. § 416.921(a). Basic work activities are “the
abilities and aptitudes necessary to do most jobs,” including: “[p]hysical
functions such as walking, standing, sitting, lifting, pushing, pulling,
reaching, carrying, or handling” as well as “[u]nderstanding, carrying out,
and remembering simple instructions; [u]se of judgment; [r]esponding
appropriately to supervision, co-workers and usual work situations; and
[d]ealing with changes in a routine work setting.” Id. § 416.921(b). “The
‘mere presence of a disease or impairment, or establishing that a person
has been diagnosed or treated for a disease or impairment’ is not, itself,
sufficient to deem a condition severe.” Bergeron v.