Mid Atlantic Framing, LLC v. Varish Construction, Inc. et al
[…] H. Sixteenth Cause of Action In its sixteenth cause of action, Mid Atlantic asserts a claim for collusive conveyance. In their motion for summary judgment, the AVA Defendants contend that this claim should be dismissed because AVA Realty "took all the steps necessary to ensure that, if Plaintiff's mechanic's lien was valid, that Plaintiff would be paid out of the contingency fund created for that purpose." Dkt. No. 140-54 at 27. Section 7 of New York's Lien Law states as follows: Any payment by the owner, contractor or subcontractor upon a contract for the improvement of real property, made prior to the time when, by the terms of the contract, such payment becomes due, for the purpose of avoiding the provisions of this article, shall be of no effect as against the lien of a subcontractor, laborer, or materialman under such contract, created before such payment actually becomes due. A conveyance, mortgage, lien or incumbrance made by an owner of real property, for the purpose of avoiding the provisions of this article, with the knowledge or privity of the person to whom the conveyance is made or in whose favor the mortgage, lien or incumbrance is created, shall be void and of no effect as against a claim on account of the improvement of such real property, existing at the time of the making of the conveyance or the creation of such mortgage, lien or incumbrance. 39 N.Y. Lien Law § 7. As Mid Atlantic correctly contends, questions of fact preclude summary judgment as to this claim.