Mid Atlantic Framing, LLC v. Varish Construction, Inc. et al
[…] See Dkt. No. 140-54 at 18-23. 1. Duty Owed to Mid Atlantic "Under New York law, the elements of a claim for breach of fiduciary duty are: '(i) the existence of a fiduciary duty; (ii) a knowing breach of that duty; and (iii) damages resulting 5 (...continued) Atlantic appears to be the only subcontractor excluded from these new obligations for the AVA Defendants. 32 therefrom.'" Schwartzco Enters. LLC v. TMH Mgmt., LLC, 60 F. Supp. 3d 331, 352 (E.D.N.Y. 2014) (quoting Johnson v. Nextel Commc'ns, Inc., 660 F.3d 131, 138 (2d Cir. 2011)). Section 71(3) of the Lien Law provides, "[w]ith respect to the trust of which an owner is trustee, 'trust claims' means claims of contractors, subcontractors, architects, engineers, surveyors, laborers and materialmen arising out of the improvement, for which the owner is obligated, and also means any obligation of the owner incurred in connection with the improvement for a payment or expenditure defined as cost of improvement." N.Y. Lien Law § 71(3)(a). "A trust of which an owner is trustee continues with respect to every asset of the trust until every trust claim arising at any time during the improvement has been paid or discharged, or until all such assets have been applied for the purposes of the trust." Arbor Realty Funding, LLC v. East 51st St. Dev. Co., 2009 NY Slip Op 52696, *7-*8 (Sup. Ct., N.Y. Cty. 2009 (citing N.Y. Lien Law § 72(1)). Under Lien Law §71(4), "[p]ersons having claims for payment of amounts for which the trustee is authorized to use trust assets as provided in this section are beneficiaries of the trust whether or not they have filed or had the right to file a notice of lien…. Where an owner becomes obligated to incur an expenditure as part of the cost of improvement, any person to whom he is so obligated is a beneficiary." N.Y. Lien Law § 71(4). Based on this authority, courts have held that a subcontractor was a beneficiary of the owner's trust, and had a legally sufficient cause of action against the owner for misappropriation of trust funds under Article 3-A of the Lien Law. See Martirano Constr. Corp. v.