Mid Atlantic Framing, LLC v. Varish Construction, Inc. et al
[…] Id. at 16. "Specifically, Mid Atlantic alleges that 'WSFS disbursed loan proceeds to AVA without requiring, or waiving the requirements that AVA provide certain certifications and submissions that AVA was required to submit to WSFS as a condition precedent to the disbursement of loan proceeds,' and that '[s]aid modifications and amendments have impaired and prejudiced the rights of contractors and lienors such as Mid Atlantic that furnished improvements to the Property.'" Id. (quoting Sturges Decl., Exhibit "A" at ¶¶ 187-188). Section 22 of the Lien Law provides, in relevant part, as follows: A building loan contract either with or without the sale of land, and any modification thereof, must be in writing and duly acknowledged, and must contain a true statement under oath, verified by the borrower, showing the consideration paid, or to be paid, for the loan described therein, and showing all other expenses, if any, incurred, or to be incurred in connection therewith, and the net sum available to the borrower for the improvement, and, on or before the date of recording the building loan mortgage made pursuant thereto, to be filed in the office of the clerk of the county in which any part of the land is situated, except that any subsequent modification of any such building loan contract so filed must be filed within ten days after the execution of any such modification. . . If not so filed the interest of each party to such contract in the real property affected thereby, is subject to the lien and claim of a person who shall thereafter file a notice of lien under this chapter. 10 N.Y. Lien Law § 22. "Although section 22 states that 'any subsequent modification' . . . to a building loan contract must be filed, this language . . . has always been interpreted to mean any 'material' subsequent modification." Altshuler Shahm Provident Funds, Ltd. v.