Mid Atlantic Framing, LLC v. Varish Construction, Inc. et al
[…] Id. at 24 (citing Dkt. No. 69 at ¶ 172). Further, Mid Atlantic asserts that the second amended complaint "alleges that WSFS knew that the certifications were false, but turned a blind eye to the falsity in order to justify making further advances to the AVA Defendants." Id. (citing Dkt. No. 69 at ¶ 175). As such, Mid Atlantic argues that, "[b]y making those advances, WSFS effectively increased the amount of its mortgage lien or encumbrance on the property, to the detriment of lienors such as Mid Atlantic, whose interest in the property would be diminished as a result." Id. Section 7 of New York's Lien Law states as follows: Any payment by the owner, contractor or subcontractor upon a contract for the improvement of real property, made prior to the time when, by the terms of the contract, such payment becomes due, for the purpose of avoiding the provisions of this article, shall be of no effect as against the lien of a subcontractor, laborer, or materialman under such contract, created before such payment actually becomes due. A conveyance, mortgage, lien or incumbrance made by an owner of real property, for the purpose of avoiding the provisions of this article, with the knowledge or privity of the person to whom the conveyance is made or in whose favor the mortgage, lien or incumbrance is created, shall be void and of no effect as against a claim on account of the improvement of such real property, existing at the time of the making of the conveyance or the creation of such mortgage, lien or incumbrance. N.Y. Lien Law § 7. As Defendant WSFS correctly argues, by its very terms, section 7 of the Lien Law applies only to owners, contractors and subcontractors. Nothing in this section indicates that it was intended to be applied to building loan contracts or lenders.