Mid Atlantic Framing, LLC v. Varish Construction, Inc. et al
[…] The Court also finds unpersuasive Mid Atlantic's argument that the second sentence of section 7 is applicable to the present situation. Again, the second sentence of section 7 does not mention lenders and does not, by its terms, authorize a claim by a subcontractor against a lender. Moreover, beyond the question of whether section 7 creates a cause of action against lenders, the second sentence does not apply to the facts alleged in the second amended complaint. As set forth above, section 7 states that a "conveyance, mortgage, lien, or incumbrance" made "by an owner of real property" is void, if made for the purpose of avoiding a "claim on account of the improvement of such real property, existing at the time of the making of the conveyance or the creation of such mortgage, lien or incumbrance." N.Y. Lien Law § 7 (emphasis added). In the second amended complaint, Mid Atlantic alleges that WSFS entered into the Agreement with AVA Realty on March 1, 2012, see Dkt.