Walker v. Colvin
[…] Commissioner of Soc.
Sec., 6:02-CV-1160 (FJS/RFT), 2009 WL 367628 (N.D.N.Y. Feb. 13, 2009)).
Under the Social Security Regulations, “[w]ork exists in the national economy
where there is a significant number of jobs (in one or more occupations) having
requirements which you are able to meet with your physical or mental abilities and
vocational qualifications.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1566(b), 416.966(b). “[W ]ork exists in the
national economy when it exists in significant numbers either in the region where [the
claimant] live[s] or in several other regions of the country.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(a).
9
“Courts have generally held that what constitutes a ‘significant’ number is fairly
minimal.” Fox, 2009 WL 367628, at *20. However, requiring proof of a “significant”
number of jobs “assures that individuals are not denied benefits on the basis of
‘[i]solated jobs that exist only in very limited numbers in relatively few locations outside
of the region where [the claimant] lives.’” Peterson Moore v. Colvin, 14-CV-583-JTC,
2016 WL 1357606, at *5 (W.D.N.Y. Apr. 6, 2016)(quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(b));
Titles II and XVI: Basic Disability Evaluation Guides, SSR 82-53, 1982 W L 31374, at *3