Brown v. Colvin
[…] Oven and Nurse Hull indicated that their
limitations were based on Plaintiff’s fibromyalgia and trochanteric bursitis. (T. 676.)
The ALJ also discounted Dr. Denzien’s opinion, in part, because it was based on
treatment for Plaintiff’s brain injury, which the ALJ determined to be non-severe. (T.
17.) However, Dr. Denzien based her limitations on a variety of medical diagnosis, not
just a brain injury. (T. 746.)
Although an ALJ may deem a medically determinable impairment non-severe;
the ALJ must nonetheless take that impairment into consideration when formulating her
RFC determination. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1545(a)(2), 416.945(a)(2) (“We will consider
all of your medically determinable impairments of which we are aware, including your
medically determinable impairments that are not ‘severe [ ]’ ... when we assess your
[RFC]....”). Further, Plaintiff’s treating sources provided limitations based on their
treatment of Plaintiff’s collective impairments and it was therefore error for the ALJ to
12
summarily discount the entirety of the opinions because she classified one particular