Gonzalez v. Delaware County et al
[…] informed about some of the evidence but not all of the evidence, or lack thereof” and because
11
Defendant “was going to arrest [Plaintiff] even without speaking with the D.A.” (Id., pp. 20–
22).
3. Analysis
The parties only dispute the fourth element of Plaintiff’s false arrest claim, that is,
whether his confinement was privileged by probable cause. As relevant here, “a person is
guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when he or she subjects another person to sexual
contact . . . when the other person is less than eleven years old.” N.Y. Penal Law § 130.65(3).
Sexual contact means “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person for the
purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party.” N.Y. Penal Law § 130.00(3). “It includes
the touching of the actor by the victim, as well as the touching of the victim by the actor,
whether directly or through clothing . . . .” Id. Thus, the question is whether Defendant had
probable cause, based on the totality of circumstances, to reasonably believe that Plaintiff had
subjected I.T. to sexual contact.
Based on the facts available to Defendant at the time, the Court finds that there was