Matarese v. Robinson et al
[…] (Dkt. No. 6, at 11 [Appellant’s Br.].)5 However, Creditor fails to cite any authority supporting his assertion that the state court’s November 26, 2013, judgment for Creditor against Debtor constitutes an amount “due and owing” within the specific context of Section 1326(a)(2) and the 5 The Court has considered whether “due and owing” could refer to payments due under the bankruptcy petition itself; but this interpretation does not appear consistent with 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2). Specifically, Section 1326(a)(2) states that a payment made by a debtor to the Chapter 13 Trustee “shall be retained by the trustee until confirmation or denial of confirmation” of the bankruptcy plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2). Read in the context of Section 1326(a)(2) as a whole, this statement suggests that payments cannot be distributed to creditors until a plan is confirmed.