Matarese v. Robinson et al
[…] Debtor’s bankruptcy case was converted from one proceeding under Chapter 13 to one
[C]hapter 7 . . . at any time.”).
4
The Supreme Court has held specifically that post-petition wages held by a
Chapter 13 trustee at the time the case is converted to Chapter 7 must be returned to the debtor
because those wages (the basis of the payments in a Chapter 13 case) are not part of the Chapter
7 estate. Harris, 135 S. Ct. at 1837-39.
-6-
proceeding under Chapter 7.
Turning to an analysis of this case under Chapter 13, 11 U.S.C. §§ 1326(a)(2) states, in
relevant part, that, “[i]f a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payments [made
by the debtor to the trustee] not previously paid and not yet due and owing to creditors pursuant
to paragraph (3) to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b).”
11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2). As noted by the Bankruptcy Court in its Order and by Creditor in his
appellate brief, there is a split of authority as to whether funds held by a Chapter 13 Trustee must
be returned to the debtor pursuant to the plain language of Section 1326(a)(2) or whether the