Premium Sports Inc. v. Nichols et al
[…] indication in the docket that Defendant Nichols has since filed for Chapter 13 bankruptcy in the
Northern District of New York.3 These factors suggest that the requested enhanced damages
3
The Court previously found that, based on submitted evidence, the claims in this
action are not automatically stayed by Defendant Nichol’s bankruptcy petition. (Dkt. No. 17
[Text Order of 9/26/2017].)
16
amount of $10,000.00 would be overly burdensome when considering Defendants’ financial
resources.
Turning to Plaintiff’s Third Claim, 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1) provides that a copyright owner
may elect to recover “an award of statutory damages for all infringements involved in the action,
with respect to one work, for which any infringer is liable individually, or for which any two or
more infringers are liable jointly or severally, in a sum of not less than $750 or more than
$30,000 as the court considers just.” 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1). Additionally, where the court finds
that the infringement was committed willfully, “the court in its discretion may increase the
award of statutory damages to a sum of not more than $150,000.” 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2). When
determining the justness of an award under 17 U.S.C. § 504, courts consider factors including (a)
“the expenses saved and profits reaped by the defendants in connection with the infringements,”