Premium Sports Inc. v. Nichols et al
[…] 3173968, at *5 [E.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2009]). Under the Federal Communications Act, in order for
an individual to be liable for a violation, “the complaint must establish that the individual has a
‘right and ability to supervise’ the violations as well as an obvious and direct financial interest in
the misconduct.” Garden City Boxing Club, Inc. v. 135 Hunt Station Billiard, Inc., 07-CV-3849,
2012 WL 4328355, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. June 21, 2012) (quoting J & J Sports Prods. v. 291 Bar &
Lounge, 648 F. Supp. 2d 469, 473 [E.D.N.Y. 2009]).
As to the Second Claim, 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1) provides that “[n]o person shall intercept
or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable
system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be
specifically authorized by law.” 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1).
As to the Third Claim, 17 U.S.C. § 501(a) provides that “[a]nyone who violates any of
the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by sections 106 through 122 . . . is an
infringer of the copyright.” 17 U.S.C. § 501(a).