Premium Sports Inc. v. Nichols et al
[…] the misconduct.” Garden City Boxing Club, Inc. v. 135 Hunt Station Billiard, Inc., 07-CV-3849,
2012 WL 4328355, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. June 21, 2012) (quoting J & J Sports Prods. v. 291 Bar &
Lounge, 648 F. Supp. 2d 469, 473 [E.D.N.Y. 2009]).
As to the Second Claim, 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1) provides that “[n]o person shall intercept
or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable
system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be
specifically authorized by law.” 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1).
As to the Third Claim, 17 U.S.C. § 501(a) provides that “[a]nyone who violates any of
the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by sections 106 through 122 . . . is an
infringer of the copyright.” 17 U.S.C. § 501(a). All participants in copyright infringement are
jointly and severally liable and “any individual, including a corporate officer, who has the ability
to supervise infringing activity and has a financial interest in that activity, or who personally
10