Reed v. Berryhill
[…] 20
(Mar. 16, 2016)).6
In SSR 16-3p, 81 FR at 14167, the Commissioner eliminated the use of the term
“credibility” from the “sub-regulatory policy” because the regulations themselves do not use that
term. Instead, symptom evaluation tracks the language of the regulations.7 The evaluation of
symptoms involves a two-step process. First, the ALJ must determine, based upon the objective
medical evidence, whether the medical impairments “could reasonably be expected to produce
the pain or other symptoms alleged . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(a), (b).
If so, at the second step, the ALJ must consider “‘the extent to which [the claimant’s]
alleged functional limitations and restrictions due to pain or other symptoms can reasonably be
accepted as consistent with the [objective medical evidence] and other evidence to decide how
[the claimant's] symptoms affect [her] ability to work.’” Barry v. Colvin, 606 F. App’x 621, 623
(2d Cir. 2015) (citing inter alia 20 C.F.R. § 404.1529(a)); Genier v. Astrue, 606 F.3d 46, 49 (2d
Cir. 2010) (alterations in original).