Malave-Sykes v. Geodis SCO USA LLC
[…] that arguably evince an adverse employment action are the
docking of two hours of [one plaintiff's] pay ... and the
docking of 15 minutes of [the other plaintiff's] pay....”).
Therefore, Plaintiff satisfies the third prong of his prima facie
case with respect to the jury duty issue.
Plaintiff argues that he also suffered an adverse employment
action when he was forced to work outside of his Housekeeper
title – often performing the duties meant for employees with
higher pay grades – beginning in 1995. 6 (Pl.'s Mem. 12.)
New York State Civil Service Law § 61(2) prohibits out-oftitle work by declaring that “[n]o person shall be appointed,
promoted or employed under any title not appropriate to the
duties to be performed and, except upon assignment by proper
authority during the continuance of a temporary emergency
situation, no person shall be assigned to perform the duties
of any position unless he has been duly appointed, promoted,
transferred or reinstated to such position....” New York courts
have further defined out-of-title work to encompass situations
“when an employee has been assigned ... to perform the duties
of a higher grade, without a concomitant increase in pay,
frequently, recurrently and for long periods of time.” Sprague
v.