Malave-Sykes v. Geodis SCO USA LLC
[…] Arn, 474 U.S. 140, 106 S.Ct. 466,
88 L.Ed.2d 435 (1985).
SO ORDERED.
All Citations
V. Notice of Procedure for Filing of Objections to this
Report and Recommendation
Not Reported in F.Supp.2d, 2012 WL 897790
Footnotes
1
Shipman's opposition papers consist of three documents, each captioned “Opposition to Motion To Dismiss”
and independently numbered. Although much of the text of each document is identical, there are nonduplicative portions. Accordingly, I will refer to the first document as “Pl.'s Opp'n,” the second as “Pl.'s Opp'n
Ex. A,” and the third as “Pl.'s Opp'n Ex. B.”
2
Section 73 of the Civil Service Law provides in relevant part:
When an employee has been continuously absent from and unable to perform the duties of his position for
one year or more by reason of a disability ... his employment status may be terminated and his position
may be filled by a permanent appointment. Such employee may, within one year after the termination of
such disability, make application ... for a medical examination to be conducted .... If, upon such medical
examination, such medical officer shall certify that such person is physically and mentally fit to perform the
duties of his former position, he shall be reinstated to his former position, if vacant, or to a vacancy in a
similar position ... in his former department or agency.
N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 73.
3
In his Amended Complaint, Shipman contends that he asked Odom for the accommodation in “March”—
presumably March 2010. (See Am. Compl. ¶ 6(7)). In his opposition papers, however, Shipman states that
he requested the accommodation on May 24, 2010. (Pl.'s Opp'n at 3).