Chavis v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Burress v. Apfel, 141 F.3d 875 (8th Cir. 1998). This Court will follow the overwhelming majoring of courts finding that the medical improvement standard applies to closed period disability cases. The Court will therefore proceed to discuss whether the ALJ was correct in apply the eight-step sequential evaluation in which the medical improvement standard is included. (2) The Eight-Step Sequential Evaluation is the Appropriate Analysis The medical improvement standard is encompassed in specific steps set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 404.1594 and § 416.994. These steps are completed "[t]o assure that disability reviews are carried out in a uniform manner . . . and that any decisions to stop disability benefits are made objectively, neutrally and are fully documented." 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1594(f), 416.994(b)(5). This analysis asks: (1) Are you engaging in substantial gainful activity?