Alexander et al v. Cahill et al
[…] The data base was reported to be current through March 20, 2007. Public Citizen did not appear on the data base. Upon information and belief, Public Citizen, therefore, is a corporation foreign to New York. However, to the extent that, pursuant to the terms of membership identified by Public Citizen, and its allegation of having more than 9,000 members in New York state, it regularly conducts an does business in New York by sending materials to its members. Continental Shows, Inc. v. Essex County Agricultural Society, Inc., 62 AD2nd 1103 (3rd Dept., 1978). New York Business Corporation Law § 1312(a) states that "a foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any other related statute....as well as penalties and interest charges related thereto, accrued against the corporation." Insofar as plaintiff Public Citizen is a foreign corporation, seeking to bring action in New York state, the complaint is fatally deficient to the extent that it does not specifically allege that it has overcome the prohibition against commencement of an action in New York as set forth in