Raffe et al v. American National Red Cross et al
[…] Finally, it is important to note that relief under Rule 59(e) is an “extraordinary remedy to be employed sparingly in the interests of finality and conservation of scarce judicial resources.” Stewart Park and Reserve Coalition Inc. (SPARC) v. Slater, 374 F. Supp. 2d 243, 253 (N.D.N.Y. 2005) (quoting USA Certified Merchants, LLC v. Koebel, 273 F. Supp. 2d 501, 503 (S.D.N.Y. 2003)). In support of their Rule 59(e) motion, defendants have produced evidence relevant to their summary judgment motion on plaintiff’s claims pursuant to sections 191 and 195(6) of New York’s Labor Law. Briefly, section 191 provides in pertinent part that “[a] clerical and other worker shall be paid [by his employer] the wages earned in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than semi-monthly, on regular pay days designated in advance by the 3 employer.” N.Y. LAB. LAW § 191(1)(d). The statute further provides, “[i]f employment is terminated, the employer shall pay the wages not later than the regular pay day for the pay period during which the termination occurred, as established in accordance with the provisions of this section. If requested by the employee, such wages shall be paid by mail.” Id. § 191(3). The court denied summary judgment because it was faced with competing affidavits from plaintiff and defendants, which created a question of fact regarding whether defendants complied with section 191 by providing plaintiff all compensation to which he was entitled.