Raffe et al v. American National Red Cross et al
[…] If requested by the employee, such wages shall be paid by mail.” Id. § 191(3). The court denied summary judgment because it was faced with competing affidavits from plaintiff and defendants, which created a question of fact regarding whether defendants complied with section 191 by providing plaintiff all compensation to which he was entitled. The court also noted that this question could have been resolved by documentary evidence of plaintiff’s compensation record. Section 195 provides, in pertinent part: Every employer shall . . . notify any employee terminated from employment, in writing, of the exact date of such termination as well as the exact date of cancellation of employee benefits connected with such termination. In no case shall notice of such termination be provided more than five working days after the date of such termination. N.Y. LAB. LAW § 195(6). In support of their motion for summary judgment, defendants produced only plaintiff’s termination letter, which stated that the termination was effective January 28, 2008. Plaintiff admits to receiving this letter and that he was terminated on January 28, 2008. Thus, defendants successfully established that, in accordance with section 195(6), plaintiff received written notification of his termination within five business days of the termination. Referenced in the termination letter is a severance agreement, which was never produced, and therefore, a question of fact was created as to whether plaintiff was given notice of the “exact date of cancellation of employee benefits” as required 4 by section 195(6). Accordingly, defendants’ motion for summary judgment as to plaintiffs’ claims arising under New York Labor Law sections 191 and 195(6) was denied. Defendants have now produced plaintiff’s earnings record and benefits termination notice. See Exs.