Vetrone v. Holt Companies, Inc.
[…] withdrawal liability. See 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(1).
Similarly, the Court rejects Defendant’s argument that the Pension Fund did not make its
demand “as soon as practicable” after Defendant’s complete withdrawal from the Plan. For the
sake of brevity, the Court will set aside the fact that Plaintiff has adduced evidence reasonably
explaining the 15-month delay in the making of its demand. More persuasive to the Court is the
fact that the timeliness issue raised by Defendant is not properly before the Court. Rather, any
dispute regarding the timeliness of Plaintiff’s demand under 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(1) is statutorily
committed to arbitration in the first instance. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1) (“Any dispute between an
employer and the sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under
sections 1381 through 1399 of this title shall be resolved through arbitration.”) [emphasis
9
added].7
Upon receiving the demand for payment (and notice of withdrawal liability) on
September 9, 2008, Defendant was immediately aware of its timeliness defense under 29 U.S.C.
§ 1399(b)(1). However, Defendant did not submit its claim to arbitration as required by 29