Vetrone v. Holt Companies, Inc.
[…] plan in an amount not in excess of 20 percent (or such higher
8
The Court cannot help but note that, under the circumstances, the resolution of the
above-described “immediate payment” claim is of little consequence, given that all but four of
the scheduled payments have already become due, as of the date of this Decision and Order.
12
percentage as may be permitted under Federal or State law) of the
amount determined by the court under subparagraph (A),
(D) reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, to be paid by the
defendant, . . . .
29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2). Section 1399(c)(3) states that, “[i]f a payment is not made when due
[under 29 U.S.C. § 1399], interest on the payment shall accrue from the due date until the date
on which the payment is made.” 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(3). Section 1451(e) provides that, “[i]n
any action under this section, the court may award all or a portion of the costs and expenses
incurred in connection with such action, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to the prevailing
party.” 29 U.S.C. § 1451(e).