Vetrone v. Holt Companies, Inc.
[…] the scheduled payments have already become due, as of the date of this Decision and Order.
12
percentage as may be permitted under Federal or State law) of the
amount determined by the court under subparagraph (A),
(D) reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, to be paid by the
defendant, . . . .
29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2). Section 1399(c)(3) states that, “[i]f a payment is not made when due
[under 29 U.S.C. § 1399], interest on the payment shall accrue from the due date until the date
on which the payment is made.” 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(3). Section 1451(e) provides that, “[i]n
any action under this section, the court may award all or a portion of the costs and expenses
incurred in connection with such action, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to the prevailing
party.” 29 U.S.C. § 1451(e).
Although the Plaintiff cited law entitling it to interest, costs, and attorneys’ fees, it did
not provide the Court with any documentation to support its claim for these fees. (See generally
Dkt.