Vetrone v. Holt Companies, Inc.
[…] New York State
Teamsters Conference Pension & Ret. Fund v. McNicholas Transp. Co., 848 F.2d 20, 22 (2d
Cir.1988) (holding that factual disputes implicate the exhaustion doctrine and must be
arbitrated).
10
carefully considering the matter, the Court finds that Defendant is subject to the “immediate
payment” provision of 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5), generally for the reasons stated by Plaintiff in his
memorandum of law and reply affidavit. The Court would add only the following analysis.
Plaintiff argues that the Pension Fund’s Board of Trustees declared that Defendant was in
default under 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5)(B). (Dkt. No. 1; Dkt. No. 15, Attach. 2.) Section
1399(c)(5)(B) defines default as any “event defined in rules adopted by the plan which indicates
a substantial likelihood that an employer will be unable to pay its withdrawal liability.” 29
U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5)(B). Defendant responds that, because the Pension Fund never adopted any
rules by which it could have made this determination, the determination of default was not made
in accordance with 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5)(B). (Dkt. No.18, Attach. 12.)