Vetrone v. Holt Companies, Inc.
[…] plan to enforce section 1145 of this title in which a judgment in favor of
the plan is awarded, the court shall award the plan–
(A) the unpaid contributions,. . .
(C) an amount equal to the greater of-- (i) interest on the unpaid
contributions or (ii) liquidated damages provided for under the
plan in an amount not in excess of 20 percent (or such higher
percentage as may be permitted under Federal or State law) of the
amount determined by the court under subparagraph (A),
(D) reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, to be paid by the
defendant, . . . .
29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2). Section 1399(c)(3) states that, “[i]f a payment is not made when due
[under 29 U.S.C. § 1399], interest on the payment shall accrue from the due date until the date
on which the payment is made.” 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(3).
The applicable regulation promulgated by the Department of Labor provides that the
interest rate to be used for overdue or defaulted withdrawal liability “shall be charged or
credited for each calendar quarter at an annual rate equal to the average quoted prime rate on