Breland v. United States of America
[…] of disallowance, because sending a notice of deficiency letter presupposes that the taxpayer has
been provided with notice of disallowance. With regard to the letter notifying Plaintiff why the
IRS “previously denied all or part of the Earned Income Credit” that she claimed, implicit in the
indication that Plaintiff may pursue her claimed EIC in the future by completing Form 8862,
entitled “Information to Claim Earned Income Credit After Disallowance” is that her claimed
EIC has been disallowed. Finally, with regard to the Form 4700, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §
6532(a)(4), the reconsideration of Plaintiff’s claim must have “follow[ed] the mailing of a notice
by certified mail or registered mail of disallowance . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(4). In other
words, “reconsideration” cannot occur until after “the mailing of a notice by certified mail or
registered mail of disallowance.”
The Court notes that these IRS administrative files are generally “presumed to be true,
accurate, and correct.” Harris v. United States, 44 Fed. Cl. 678, 682 (Fed. Cl. 1999); see
Rocovich v. United States, 933 F.2d 991, 994 (Fed. Cir. 1991) (“A Certificate of Assessments