Waldron v. Milana et al
[…] PENAL LAW § 120.25 (McKinney 2012).
Under New York law, an arrest without a warrant is presumptively
unlawful. See Curry v. City of Syracuse, 316 F.3d 324, 335 (2d Cir. 2003). Thus,
a defendant to a claim of false arrest where, as here, the arrest was made without a
warrant, has the burden of proving compliance with New York Criminal
Procedure Law § 140.10 (McKinney 2010), which requires “reasonable cause,”
the equivalent of probable cause. Raysor v. Port Authority of New York and New
Jersey, 768 F.2d 34, 40 (2d Cir. 1985). Pursuant to § 140.10, a person may be
arrested for a crime without a warrant where a police officer “has reasonable cause
to believe such person has committed such crime, whether in his presence or
otherwise[,]” N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 140.10(1)(b) (McKinney 2010). Under
New York law, “reasonable cause” is defined as follows:
Reasonable cause to believe that a person has committed
an offense exists when evidence or information which
appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are