Smith et al v. City of Syracuse et al
[…] has been or is being committed by the person to be arrested. The probable-cause
standard is a practical, nontechnical conception that deals with the factual and
practical considerations of everyday life on which reasonable and prudent men,
not legal technicians, act. Because the standard is fluid and contextual, a court
13
must examine the totality of the circumstances of a given arrest.” U.S. v.
Steppello, --- F.3d ----, 2011 WL 6450795 at *4 (2d. Cir. 2011) (internal citations
and quotation marks omitted).
New York Penal Law § 195.05 states in pertinent part that “[a] person is
guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs,
impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or
prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official
function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of
any independently unlawful act ... Obstructing governmental administration is a
class A misdemeanor.” NY Penal § 195.05 (West 2012). Here, there was no
evidence that the confidential informant, deemed reliable by the defendants, had
alleged that Shaundel had any involvement in the shooting or had committed a
crime, only the allegation that he had possibly witnessed the fatal shooting event.