Pavia v. Astrue
[…] Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 433 (1983)). The plaintiff has the burden of establishing to the court’s satisfaction the reasonableness of the hours expended and rates charged. See Hensley, 461 U.S. at 433. With respect to the hours expended, “[d]istrict courts in the Second Circuit have held that, on average, an attorney spends twenty to forty hours on routine social security cases.” Mills, 2013 WL 7 1499606, at *3 (quoting Coughlin v. Astrue, No. 06-CV-0497, 2009 WL 3165744, at *2 (N.D.N.Y. Sept. 28, 2009)). With respect to the rates charged, Section 2412(d)(2)(A) dictates that “attorney fees shall not be awarded in excess of $125 per hour unless the court determines that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for the proceedings involved, justified a higher fee.” 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(A).