Fitzgibbons v. City of Oswego et al
[…] See County Defendant's
Memorandum of Law at 10-12. It further contends that Plaintiff's CERCLA claim is barred by
-11-
the applicable statute of limitations, conditions precedent,12 (i.e., filing a Notice of Claim), and
the doctrine of laches. Pursuant to CERCLA § 107(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9607, Plaintiff, on the other
hand, contends that the County Defendant is strictly liable for the investigation, cleanup,
remediation, and removal of the contamination of the George Street Property. See Amended
Complaint at ¶¶ 43-48.
a. Statute of Limitations/Timeliness
CERCLA § 309, 42 U.S.C. § 9658, provides that a plaintiff's claim accrues when "the
plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property damages
. . . were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant
concerned." 42 U.S.C. § 9658(b)(4)(A). The statute of limitation begins to run upon accrual.
"The applicable statute of limitations under CERCLA varies depending on whether
response costs were incurred in connection with a removal or remedial action." Syms v. Olin
Corp., 408 F.3d 95, 101-02 (2d Cir. 2005).