Yuan v. U.S. Holdings, LLC et al
[…] such conduct may be attributed to the state. See Sybalski v. Independent Grp. Home Living
Program, Inc., 546 F.3d 255, 257 (2d Cir. 2008). In addition, plaintiff has no viable claim under
Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (“Title II”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000a, et seq., which prohibits
discrimination in places of public accommodation. Leaving aside the questions of whether Tops
A
is a place of public accommodation, see 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(b), and whether plaintiff has complied
with any applicable New York State notice provision, see 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(c), the Court finds
that plaintiff cannot pursue a Title II claim because he seeks only monetary damages, which are
not available under that title. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3 (“Whenever any person has engaged or
there are reasonable grounds to believe that any person is about to engage in any act or practice
prohibited by section 2000a-2 of this title, a civil action for preventive relief, including an
M
application for a permanent or temporary injunction ... may be instituted by the person
aggrieved[.]”); Newman v. Piggie Park Enterprises, Inc., 390 U.S. 400, 402 (1968) (“When a
plaintiff brings an action under [Title II], he cannot recover damages. If he obtains an injunction,
he does so not for himself alone but also as a ‘private attorney general,’ vindicating a policy that