Wadsworth v. Allied Professionals Insurance Company
[…] language exempting a risk retention group from any state law “to the extent that such law, rule,
regulation, or order would ... make unlawful, or regulate, directly or indirectly, the operation of a
M
risk retention group[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 3902(a)(1) (emphasis added). The Second Circuit
characterizes this preemption language as “broad” and “sweeping.” Corcoran, 850 F.2d at 91
(discussing identical preemption language in LRRA’s predecessor statute). Congress’ intent to
preempt is “explicit.” Ophthalmic Mut. Ins. Co. v. Musser, 143 F.3d 1062, 1067 (7th Cir. 1998).
Thus, in section 3902(a)(1), Congress made “clear and manifest” its intention to preempt any state
-4-
law that would “make unlawful, or regulate, directly or indirectly, the operation of a risk retention
group.” The question presented by the case at bar is whether section 3420(a)(2) is such a law. If
so, plaintiff’s section 3420(a)(2) direct action claim is preempted.
Plainly, section 3420(a)(2) of New York’s Insurance Law does not “make unlawful” the
operation of a risk retention group.