Seale et al v. Madison County et al
[…] New York law requires the filing of a Notice of Claim as a condition precedent to the
commencement of any tort action against a municipality or any of its officers, agents or
employees. See N.Y. GEN. MUN. LAW § 50-e (McKinney 2012). “This notice-of-claim
requirement is ‘construed strictly by New York state courts,’ and ‘[f]ailure to comply with these
requirements ordinarily requires a dismissal for failure to state a cause of action.’” Berry v. Vill.
of Millbrook, 815 F. Supp. 2d 711, 724 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (quoting Hardy v. N.Y.C. Health &
Hosps. Corp., 164 F.3d 789, 793-94 (2d Cir.1999)).
Section 52 of the New York County Law requires the service of a notice of claim “in
accordance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law” for “[a]ny claim ... against a county
for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and
nature,” as well as “any other claim for damages ... alleged to have been caused or sustained in
whole or in part because of any misfeasance, omission of duty, negligent or wrongful act on the
part of the county, its officers, agents, servants or employees.” N.Y. COUNTY LAW § 52(1)
(McKinney 2012).