Trumble v. County of Oswego
[…] on October 28, 2010, as alleged in the Complaint.
8
Plaintiff has not appealed the SDHR’s decision. Id. ¶ 34.
Plaintiff filed her summons and Complaint in this action on April 22, 2011. She
asserts causes of action sounding in sex discrimination in the terms of employee
compensation, in violation of the EPA, the NYEPA, Title VII, and the NYHRL; and unlawful
retaliation for complaining of unequal pay, in violation of the FLSA, Title VII, and the
NYHRL.
IV.
DISCUSSION
a.
Election of Remedies - New York Human Rights Law Claims
New York Executive Law § 297(9) provides, in pertinent part:
Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice
shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction . . .
unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local
commission on human rights . . . provided that, where the division has
dismissed such complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience, on
the grounds of untimeliness, or on the grounds that the election of remedies
is annulled, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no
complaint had been filed with the division.
N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9)(emphasis added).
“[O]nce a complainant elects the administrative forum by filing a complaint with the
[New York State Division of Human Rights (“NYSDHR”)], a subsequent judicial action on