Joseph et al v. JetBlue Airways Corporation
[…] Moreover, by enacting comprehensive and pervasive regulations on airline passenger protections, including regulations that specifically address tarmac delays and airline customer service plans, Congress plainly intended for the DOT to regulate how 9 airlines handle lengthy tarmac delays. These federal regulations provide that the DOT is the agency empowered to address any unfair and deceptive trade practices by the airlines arising from tarmac delay situations. 14 C.F.R. § 259.4(e);2 see also 49 U.S.C. § 41712 (DOT has plenary authority to "investigate and decide whether an air carrier ... has been or is engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice"). The federal government has occupied the field in enforcing these regulations, and, therefore, the state statutory unfair practice claim, which seeks private enforcement of these regulations, is also impliedly preempted by the FAA. b.