Auricchio v. Giocondo et al
[…] Plaintiff claims: A 93. In committing the acts complained of herein, Defendant Giocondo, while acting under the color of state law, pursuant to CPL, art. 3, sect. 2.10, subd. 77(b) and as effected through MOU, ¶ 13(a) - (b), (i) and (k)), violated Plaintiff Auricchio’s right to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures by stopping and frisking him without having any lawful reasonable suspicion since he was, legally, only considered a DPS private security guard and private citizen, under the Fourth and Fourteenth Amendments of the U.S. Constitution. See 42 U.S.C. § 1983. 94. Defendant Giocondo, when he unlawfully, pursuant to CPL, art. 3, sect. 1 M CPL § 2.10(77)(b) provides: [T]he chief law enforcement officer of the city of Syracuse may appoint and remove, following consultations with Syracuse University, such number of Syracuse University peace officers as is determined by the chief law enforcement officer of the city of Syracuse to be necessary for the maintenance of public order at such university[.] ... Such Syracuse University peace officers shall have the powers of peace officers within the geographical area of employment of the grounds or premises owned, controlled or administrated by Syracuse University within the county of Onondaga, except in those situations when requested by the chief law enforcement officer of the city of Syracuse or his or her designee, including by means of written protocols agreed to by the chief law enforcement officer of the city of Syracuse and Syracuse University, to provide assistance on any public highway which crosses or adjoins such grounds or premises. (Emphasis added.)