Henson v. Wright Medical Technology, Inc. et al
[…] Thus, at this pleading
stage, Defendants have not proven that the learned intermediary doctrine bars Plaintiff's claim.
See Smith v. St. Luke's Roosevelt Hosp., No. 08 Civ. 4710, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 69995, *30
(S.D.N.Y. Aug. 11, 2009) (stating that, in deciding a motion to dismiss, the court's role "'"is
merely to assess the legal feasibility of the complaint, not to assay the weight of the evidence
which might be offered in support thereof"'" (quotation and other citation omitted)).
C.
Misrepresentation claim (fourth cause of action)
New York General Business Law ("GBL") §§ 349 and 350 make unlawful deceptive acts,
practices, and false advertising "in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the
furnishing of any service[.]" N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §§ 349(a), 350. Although Plaintiff does not
cite to GBL §§ 349 and 350 in the complaint, he does so in his memorandum of law in
opposition to Defendants' motion to dismiss. Compare Dkt. No. 1 with Dkt. No. 18. Even if the