Henson v. Wright Medical Technology, Inc. et al
[…] negligence claim. See Dkt. No. 1 at ¶¶ 21, 23.
Accordingly, the Court denies Defendants' motion to dismiss this claim.
E.
Negligence per se claim (seventh cause of action)
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants are negligent per se for violating §§ 331(a) and
333(a)(1) of the FDCA. See Dkt. No. 1 at ¶ 115. Specifically, Plaintiff contends that Defendants
unlawfully adulterated and/or misbranded the Prosthesis by advertising, marketing, and selling
its product as safe and similar to those on the market without providing warnings about its
known risk of fracturing. See Dkt. No. 18 at 17.
Section 331(a) prohibits, in relevant part, "[t]he introduction or delivery for introduction
into interstate commerce of any . . . device . . . that is adulterated or misbranded." 21 U.S.C.
§ 331(a). Second, § 333(a)(2) sets forth criminal consequences for misbranding. See 21 U.S.C.
§ 333(a)(2) (providing, in relevant part, that "if any person commits [] a violation [of section