Woodmancy v. Astrue
[…] 759076, at *3; see 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii), (c). A claimant has the
burden of establishing that she has a “severe impairment,” which is “any
impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits [her]
physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.” 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.920(c); see Green-Younger v. Barnhart, 335 F.3d 99, 106 (2d Cir.
2003). As pertinent here, basic work activities are “the abilities and
aptitudes necessary to do most jobs,” including: “[p]hysical functions such
as walking, standing, sitting, lifting, pushing, pulling, reaching, carrying, or
handling,” 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(b)(1), and “[u]nderstanding, carrying out,
and remembering simple instructions; [u]se of judgment; [r]esponding
appropriately to supervision, co-workers and usual work situations; and
[d]ealing with changes in a routine work setting,” id. § 416.921(b)(3)-(6).
Notably, the omission of an impairment at step two may be deemed
harmless error, particularly where the disability analysis continues and the
ALJ later considers the impairment in her RFC determination. See Tryon
v.