Dolson v. Lacy Katzen, LLP. et al
[…] considered an admission of damages. . . . Damages, which are neither susceptible of
mathematical computation nor liquidated as of the default, usually must be established by the
plaintiff in an evidentiary proceeding in which the defendant has the opportunity to contest
the amount.” Greyhound Exhibitgroup, Inc. v. E.L.U.L. Realty Corp., 973 F.2d 155, 158 (2d
Cir. 1992).
III.
DISCUSSION
a.
Fair Debt Collection Practices Act
1.
1692i
The Complaint alleges that “by filing a complaint in Syracuse City Court which did
not have jurisdiction under § 231", Defendants violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692i. Section 1692i
provides that “[a]ny debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any
consumer shall bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity (A) in which
such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the
commencement of the action.”
-3-
Although the Complaint adequately alleges that Plaintiff does not reside within the
jurisdiction of the Syracuse City Court, the Complaint fails to allege whether Plaintiff signed
the underlying contract in a location within the jurisdiction of the Syracuse City Court and,