Portaleos v. United States Department of Veterans' Affairs, to wit, Syracuse VA Medical Center et al
[…] As discussed supra, it appears
that it would be reversible error for Judge Hanuszczak not to obtain expert testimony on Plaintiff’s
psychological conditions before making a custody ruling, and Dr. Alao is Plaintiff’s treating
psychiatrist. In that light, the VA’s failure to assess whether Dr. Alao’s testimony is “appropriate or
necessary under the rules of procedure governing the case or matter in which the demand or request
arose,” as required by factor (e), renders the VA’s decision not to authorize Dr. Alao’s testimony
arbitrary and capricious. Cf. 38 C.F.R. § 14.803(c) (“The Department of Veterans Affairs does not
seek to deny the Nation’s veterans access to the courts.”). The Court “draw[s] no conclusion” as to
whether the VA is obligated to produce Dr. Alao for testimony, but remands the matter for
reconsideration of Plaintiff’s request within sixty days. See Islander E. Pipeline Co. v. Conn. Dep’t
10
of Envtl. Prot., 482 F.3d 79, 105 (2d Cir. 2006); cf.