Ellis v. NBT Bank, N.A.
[…] "Failure to satisfy one prong of this standard for granting a stay will doom the motion." In
re Turner, 207 B.R. 373, 375 (2d Cir. B.A.P. 1997); accord In re Bijan–Sara Corp., 203 B.R.
358, 360 (2d Cir. B.A.P. 1996); In re Deep, 288 B.R. 27, 30, (N.D.N.Y. 2003) (citation omitted).
As a result, "[t]he moving party must show 'satisfactory' evidence on all four criteria." In re
Bijan–Sara Corp., 203 B.R. at 360 (citation omitted); accord In re Albert, No. 99–31520, 2002
WL 1432663, *3 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. June 20, 2002) (citation omitted).
B.
Substantial possibility of success
Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1208, a Chapter 12 case may be dismissed for "cause." 11 U.S.C.
§ 1208(c). The statute provides a non-exhaustive list of circumstances that constitute "cause" for
dismissing a case, including "unreasonable delay, or gross mismanagement, by the debtor that is
prejudicial to creditors" and "denial of confirmation of a plan under section 1225 of this title and
denial of a request made for additional time for filing another plan or a modification of a plan[.]"
Id. § 1208(c)(1), (5). Moreover, a Chapter 12 case may be dismissed if the filing is considered to
be an abuse of the bankruptcy process. See In re Kennedy, 181 B.R. 418, 419-20 (Bankr. D. Neb.
1995); In re Beswick, 98 B.R. 900, 902 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1989) (citations omitted).