Ellis v. NBT Bank, N.A.
[…] Further, the court noted that the first bankruptcy case was pending for
nineteen months, that three successive plans were proposed, and that no plan was ever confirmed.
See id. The court found that Appellant was given more than a reasonable amount of time to
attempt to reorganize in the first bankruptcy proceeding. See id.
6
Having reviewed the parties submissions and the applicable law, the Court finds that
Appellant has not established a substantial possibility of success on the merits of her appeal and,
therefore, is not entitled to the stay pending appeal she seeks. As discussed, section 1208 allows
the court to dismiss a case for "cause," which includes "unreasonable delay, or gross
mismanagement, by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors" and "denial of confirmation of a
plan under section 1225 of this title and denial of a request made for additional time for filing
another plan or a modification of a plan[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 1208(c)(1), (5). Dismissal of the first
bankruptcy action after it had been pending for nineteen months, after Appellant had submitted
three successive plans and the court held "numerous hearings" and an evidentiary hearing