Rood v. New York State Teamsters Conference Pension and Retirement Fund et al
[…] Id.
However, Plaintiff would have less in Fund Disability Benefits in his pocket, because the Plan
would offset the MSA funds against Plaintiff’s Fund Disability Benefits.
16
benefits is that, per the premise of Defendants’ hypothetical, he would not have any future medical
expenses related to the on-the-job injury. Moreover, whereas Plaintiff cannot receive Medicare
benefits for medical expenses related to his on-the-job injury until he exhausts the MSA funds, the
other individual would be able to receive Medicare coverage for all future medical expenses. See
42 C.F.R. § 411.46(d)(1) (“[I]f a lump-sum compromise settlement forecloses the possibility of
future payment of workers’ compensation benefits, medical expenses incurred after the date of the
settlement are payable under Medicare.”). Accordingly, interpreting § 7.03(i) based on its plain
meaning ensures that similarly situated Plan participants are put in the same economic position,
whether they are injured on or off the job, and whether their WC award does or does not pay for
future medical expenses.9
VI.
REMEDIES