Rood v. New York State Teamsters Conference Pension and Retirement Fund et al
[…] Plaintiff, meanwhile, can use only part of his WC award without restriction, because the
MSA portion is devoted to medical expenses otherwise reimbursable by Medicare. Under the
proper interpretation of the Plan, Plaintiff’s total benefits would consist of: ((FDB – (WC – (SSDI
offset + MSA))) + (WC – MSA) + (SSDI – SSDI offset) + MSA), which equals (FDB + SSDI +
MSA). The only additional benefit Plaintiff receives over the similarly situated individual with no
MSA is the MSA funds. Those funds can only be used to cover medical expenses that Medicare
would otherwise cover. See 42 C.F.R. § 411.46(d)(2) (“If the settlement agreement allocates certain
amounts for specific future medical services, Medicare does not pay for those services until medical
expenses related to the injury or disease equal the amount of the lump-sum settlement allocated to
future medical expenses.”). The reason the similarly situated individual would not receive those
7
It is also possible that an individual injured on the job does not have an MSA allocation
because, contrary to the admonitions of CMS, he failed to consider Medicare’s interest in the WC