Rood v. New York State Teamsters Conference Pension and Retirement Fund et al
[…] amounts also are used to offset other payment sources (i.e., Social Security disability
awards, long-term disability, etc.) for which he may be entitled.
Plan § 7.03(i) (emphasis added). The Court finds that the MSA funds constitute an amount of
Plaintiff’s WC award used to offset another payment source, Medicare. Although MSA funds are
significant weight under Glenn.
11
not explicitly mentioned in the Plan, Medicare is a “source” of “payment” for medical expenses to
which an individual is “entitled.” See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1395d(a) (“The benefits provided to an
individual by [Medicare Part A] shall consist of entitlement to have payment made on his behalf or .
. . to him” for hospital and home health services.); id. § 1395k(a)(1) (describing an individual’s
Medicare Part B benefits as consisting of “entitlement to have payment made to him or on his behalf
. . . for medical and other health services”). Under the MSPA, an individual’s entitlement to