Lent v. Greene et al
[…] Greene.
As such, the Complaint adequately alleges constructive discharge. As noted above, the EEOC
also found that Plaintiff had been constructively discharged. Finally, the Complaint also
sufficiently alleges, both directly and indirectly, a causal connection between the protected
activity and adverse action. Thus, Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged the elements for a valid claim
of retaliation under Title VII.
14
Furthermore, because the same standard is used to evaluate Title VII and NYSHR claims,
Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged violations of NYSHR § 296.2
2.
NYCRL § 40-c
Section 40-c of the NYCRL provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o person shall, because of .
. . sex . . . be subjected to any discrimination in his or her civil rights, or to any harassment, as
defined in section 240.25 of the penal law, in the exercise thereof, by any other person or by any
firm, corporation or institution, or by the state or any agency or subdivision of the state." N.Y.
Civ. Rights Law § 40-c. "A valid cause of action based on a violation of section 296 of the New
York Executive Law exposes the defendant to civil penalties under Section 40–c of the New York
Civil Rights Law, recoverable by the person aggrieved." Ganzy v. Allen Christian Sch., 995 F.