Ke v. Wang
[…] (Dkt. No. 2, Attach. 2, at 6263.) Under such circumstances, the doctrine of collateral estoppel does not apply. See Brooks v. Giuliani, 84 F.3d 1454, 1465 n.12 (2d Cir.1996) (finding that collateral estoppel did not apply where plaintiff raised constitutional issue in prior proceeding but court did not address it); Cox v. Colgane, 94-CV-6361, 1998 WL 148424, at *5-6 (S.D.N.Y. March 27, 1998) (finding that 1 See N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 720(a)(1)(B) (“An action may be brought against one or more directors or officers of a corporation to procure a judgment for the following relief: . . . to compel the defendant to account for his official conduct in the following cases[:] . . . [t]he acquisition by himself, transfer to others, loss or waste of corporate assets due to any neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his duties.”); Brigham v. McCabe, 276 N.Y.S.2d 328, 333 (N.Y. App. Div., 3d Dep’t1966) (describing the elements of an action for an accounting under N.Y. Bus.