United States of America v. JP Morgan Chase Bank et al
[…] United States v. Premises and Real Prop. at 4492 South Livonia Rd., Livonia, N.Y., 889 F.2d 1258,
1266 (2d Cir. 1989).
The particularity requirement, however, does not require the Court to weigh the sufficiency
or admissibility of the evidence. See United States v. $15,270,885.69, No. 99 Civ. 10255, 2000 WL
1234593, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 31, 2000). Moreover, “[n]o complaint may be dismissed on the
7
ground that the Government did not have adequate evidence at the time the complaint was filed to
establish the forfeitability of the property.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(3)(D). “[T]he Government may use
evidence gathered after the filing of a complaint for forfeiture to establish, by a preponderance of the
evidence, the property is subject to forfeiture.” Id. § 983(c)(3).
IV.
DISCUSSION
The Government offers the following theories that Defendant bank accounts and currency
are subject to forfeiture as: (1) the proceeds of drug offenses;2 (2) property involved in money
laundering;3 and (3) property involved in structuring.4 Am Compl. ¶¶ 9-11.