United States of America v. JP Morgan Chase Bank et al
[…] facilitate any violation of this subchapter.”
3
18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A) makes forfeit property involved in money laundering, including:
“[a]ny property, real or personal, involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of
section 1956, 1957 or 1960 of this title, or any property traceable to such property.” Section
1956(a)(1)(B)(i) makes it illegal “to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the
ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity.”
4
31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(2) makes forfeit property involved in structuring, including: “[a]ny
property involved in a violation of section 5313, 5316, or 5324 of this title, or any conspiracy to
commit any such violation, and any property traceable to any such violation or conspiracy.” Section
5324(a)(3) makes it illegal to “structure or assist in structuring . . . any transaction with one or more
domestic financial institutions.”
8
the Government has not alleged sufficient facts to connect Defendant bank accounts and currency to