United States of America v. JP Morgan Chase Bank et al
[…] knowledge of drug transactions on the part of Claimants’ employees fails for the same reason as
Claimants’ similar objection to the structuring theory. The Government has alleged sufficient facts
to support its theory of a conspiracy to launder drug proceeds; Claimants will be able to argue the
“innocent owner” defense at trial. Moreover, for the reasons supra, the Government has pled
sufficient facts to create a reasonable belief that it will be able to show either knowledge or willful
blindness on the part of Claimant companies.
C. Jurisdiction
Section 1355 of Title 28 of the United States Code provides that a forfeiture action may be
brought in “the district in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred.”
15
28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1)(A). Claimants contend that jurisdiction is lacking in the Northern District
because the Amended Complaint fails to allege facts supporting a reasonable belief that Defendant
bank accounts and currency are proceeds from drug trafficking in the Northern District. Mem. at