United States of America v. JP Morgan Chase Bank et al
[…] laundering;3 and (3) property involved in structuring.4 Am Compl. ¶¶ 9-11.
Claimants assert, in the first instance, that the Government’s Amended Complaint suffers
from basic pleading deficiencies because of its failure to relate its factual allegations to its legal
theories of forfeiture. Mem. at 10-13. More specifically, Claimants argue that the Government has
not alleged sufficient facts to support its drug proceeds, money laundering, or structuring theories.
Id. at 15-26. Finally, Claimants argue that the Northern District does not have jurisdiction because
2
21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6) makes forfeit “[a]ll moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or
other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a
controlled substance or listed chemical in violation of this subchapter, all proceeds traceable to such
an exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to
facilitate any violation of this subchapter.”
3
18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A) makes forfeit property involved in money laundering, including:
“[a]ny property, real or personal, involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of
section 1956, 1957 or 1960 of this title, or any property traceable to such property.” Section