Ben v. United States of America et al
[…] attached to, or incorporated by reference into, the Complaints in this action. The Court has also taken
judicial notice of certain publicly available court records. Apart from these sources, the Court has
briefly referred to information taken from an Onondaga County Family Court file, which is outside of the
pleadings, though the Court does not consider such information in connection with the 12(b)(6) aspect
of Defendant’s motion.
2
See, Complaint, 14-CV-0370, Docket No. [#1] at ¶ ¶ 53-61.
See, New York Penal Law § 130.00(3) (“‘Sexual contact’ means any touching of the sexual or
other intimate parts of a person for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party. It includes the
touching of the actor by the victim, as well as the touching of the victim by the actor, whether directly or
through clothing, as well as the emission of ejaculate by the actor upon any part of the victim, clothed or
unclothed.”).
3
4
See, 5:14-CV-0370, Docket No. [#39-9], sealed Exhibit I at p. 14.
5
The portion of the Family Court file that is before this Court deals primarily with the details of the
sexual abuse. The documents contain no specific details about Renz’s subsequent juvenile delinquency