Ben v. United States of America et al
[…] [#39-9], sealed Exhibit I at p. 14.
5
The portion of the Family Court file that is before this Court deals primarily with the details of the
sexual abuse. The documents contain no specific details about Renz’s subsequent juvenile delinquency
adjudication or how the matter came to be sealed, though it seems undisputed that he was adjudicated a
2
Court takes judicial notice that the FCA allows other courts to have access to such sealed
records in only one circumstance: when the former juvenile delinquent is later sentenced
as an adult following a conviction for a different crime. See, FCA § 381.2 (“[A]nother court,
in imposing sentence upon an adult after conviction may receive and consider the records
and information on file with the family court[.]”).6 Renz’s probation ended on March 17,
2001.
On June 3, 2012, the Federal Bureau of Investigation (“FBI”) notified Renz that it was
investigating him for child pornography. Approximately six months later, on January 9, 2013,