Jarvis et al v. Cuomo et al
[…] Id. ¶ 23 (citing N.Y. LABOR LAW art. 19-C §§ 695a-695g). The Representation Act enables child
care providers “to organize themselves and select representatives for the purpose of discussing with
the state the conditions of their employment, the stability of funding and operations of child care
programs and the expansion of quality child care.” N.Y. LABOR LAW § 695-a. Under the
Representation Act, the State shall recognize the majority designated representative of a child care
unit and OCFS shall meet with the representative for the purpose of entering into a written
agreement. Id. §§ 695-d; 695-e. The Representation Act reiterates that nothing therein shall render
a child care provider a state officer or employee, id. § 695-g(2), nor shall it interfere with the ability
of child care providers “to meet or correspond with any state agency with regard to any matter of
relevance,” id. § 695-g(5).
In July 2007, the State certified CSEA as the exclusive representative of all day care homes
3
outside of New York City, based on the submission of authorization cards. Compl. ¶ 18. That
representation unit encompasses Plaintiffs. Id.