Iron Workers Local No. 60 Annuity Pension Fund et al v. Solvay Iron Works, Inc. et al
[…] No. 163-10, ¶ 35), and therefore “caused the
plan to engage in the transaction.” Harris Tr., 530 U.S. at 128. These transactions were therefore
per se violations of ERISA and Plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment against John Maestri
under § 406(a)(1).
John (and Sheila Maestri) also argue that they should not be held liable under ERISA
§ 406 because they loaned money to Solvay Iron. John Maestri asserts that he loaned Solvay Iron
approximately $441,000 in 2013. (Dkt. No. 174-6, at 56). Sheila Maestri asserts that she loaned
Solvay Iron $12,754.66 in 2013. (Id.). Under 29 U.S.C. § 1108(a), the Secretary of Labor is
authorized to “grant a conditional or unconditional exemption of any fiduciary or transaction, or
class of fiduciaries or transactions, from all or part of the restrictions imposed by” ERISA § 406.
26
These exemptions are outlined in 29 U.S.C. § 1108(b) and 29 C.F.R. Part 2550, but Defendants
have not identified which, if any of the exemptions might apply. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R.
§ 2550.408b–1 (“General Statutory Exemption for Loans to Plan Participants and Beneficiaries