Case v. Colvin
[…] analysis and did not deny the claim based on lack of a severe impairment alone. Ellis, 2012 WL
5464632, at *5; Tyron v. Astrue, 10-CV-0537, 2012 WL 398952, at *3 (N.D.N.Y. Feb. 7, 2012);
Kemp v. Comm’r, 10-CV-1244, 2011 WL 3876526, at *8 (N.D.N.Y. Aug. 11, 2011).
When “an ALJ has omitted an impairment from step two of the sequential analysis, other
courts have declined to remand if the ALJ clearly considered the effects of the impairment in the
remainder of his analysis.” Chavis v. Astrue, 07-CV-0018, 2010 WL 624039, at *12 (N.D.N.Y.
Feb. 18, 2010); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.923 (stating that the ALJ is required to consider the
“combined effect of all of [a plaintiff’s] impairments without regard to whether any such
impairment, if considered separately would be of sufficient severity”). Here, a review of the
entire decision indicates that the ALJ’s step two finding was supported by substantial evidence
7
and that the ALJ properly considered the effects of Plaintiff’s combined impairments in the
remainder of the sequential analysis.