Correa v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Ellis, 2012
WL 5464632, at *5; Tyron v. Astrue, 10-CV-0537, 2012 WL 398952, at *3 (N.D.N.Y. Feb. 7,
2012); Kemp v. Comm’r, 10-CV-1244, 2011 WL 3876526, at *8 (N.D.N.Y. Aug. 11, 2011).
“Where an ALJ has omitted an impairment from step two of the sequential analysis, other
courts have declined to remand if the ALJ clearly considered the effects of the impairment in the
remainder of his analysis.” Chavis v. Astrue, 07-CV-0018, 2010 WL 624039, at *12 (N.D.N.Y.
Feb. 18, 2010); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.923 (stating that the ALJ is required to consider the
“combined effect of all of [plaintiff’s] impairments without regard to whether any such
impairment, if considered separately would be of sufficient severity”).
Plaintiff argues that the ALJ should have found that Plaintiff’s right ankle impairment
was severe at step two. (Dkt. No. 11, at 1-5 [Pl.’s Mem. of Law].) However, a review of the
entire decision indicates that the ALJ’s step two finding was supported by substantial evidence