Abraham v. USA et al
[…] See dkt. # 1. Magistrate Judge Peebles granted the motion for leave to proceed IFP. After reviewing the Complaint as required by 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e), however, Magistrate Judge Peebles recommends that the Court dismiss the case as frivolous without leave to re-plead, deny the Plaintiff IFP status for purpose of the appeal, and certify that any appeal from an order approving the Report-Recommendation would not be taken in good faith. See dkt. # 3. Plaintiff filed timely objections to the Report-Recommendation pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1). When objections to a magistrate judge’s Report-Recommendation are 1 lodged, the Court makes a “de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which the objection is made.” See 28 U.S.C. §636(b)(1). After such a review, the Court may “accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate judge. The judge may also receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the magistrate judge with instructions.” Id. Having reviewed the record de novo and having considered the issues raised in the Plaintiff’s objections, this Court has determined to accept the recommendation of Magistrate Judge Peebles for the reasons stated in the Report-Recommendation.