Woods v. Tompkins County et al
[…] from defendants’ services, programs, or activities, or [was] otherwise discriminated against by
defendants, by reason of [her] disabilit[y].’” Brown, 736 F. Supp. 2d at 611 (alterations in
original) (quoting Powell v. Nat’l Bd. of Med. Exam’rs, 364 F.3d 79, 85 (2d Cir. 2004)); accord
Ali, 2014 WL 6810712, at *5.
IV.
DISCUSSION
A. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies
Defendant argues that the instant action is premature, as Plaintiff has not had her
requested fair hearing yet. Defendant cites to New York Social Services Law section 22, which
states that eligible persons “may appeal to the department from decisions of social services
officials or failures to make decisions upon grounds specified.” N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 22.
However, Plaintiff is bringing this suit under title II of the ADA. Am. Compl. ¶ 1. Title II of the
ADA was modeled after section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, and, “[b]y statute, remedies for