Babilon v. Silverman, M.D. et al
[…] Ex. B, Langan Decl., dkt. # 11-4, at ¶ 8. III. DISCUSSION A. Substitution of the United States for Kenroy Scott, M.D. When a federal employee is sued for a wrongful or negligent act, the Federal Employees Liability Reform and Tort Compensation Act of 1988 (commonly known as the Westfall Act) empowers the Attorney General, or her delegate, to certify that the employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment at the time of the incident giving rise to a claim. Tyson v. Willauer, 2002 WL 31094951, at *1, fn 1 (D. Conn. May 28, 2002)(citing 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1); 28 C.F.R. § 15.3). “This certification of the Attorney General shall conclusively establish scope of office or employment for purposes of removal.” 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(2). When such a certification is made, any civil action 3 arising out of that incident is deemed to be an action against the United States, and the case then falls under the Federal Tort Claims Act (the "FTCA"), 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2671 et seq. Tyson v.