Bryan v. Colvin
[…] By regulation, the agency has prescribed a three-step evaluative process to determine whether a child can meet the statutory definition of disability. 20 C.F.R. § 416.9249(a)-(d); accord Kittles ex rel. Lawton v. Barnhart, 245 F. Supp. 2d 479, 487-88 (E.D.N.Y. 2003); Ramos 12 v. Barnhart, No. 02-CV-3127 (LAP/GWG), 2003 WL 21032012, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. May 6, 2003). First, the ALJ must consider whether the child is engaged in “substantial gainful activity.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b). If so, the child is not disabled. Id. Next, the ALJ must determine whether the child has a “medically determinable impairment[ ] that is severe.” Id. § 416.924(c). If not, or if the impairment is a “slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations,” then the child is not disabled. Id. Third, if the impairment is severe, the ALJ must determine whether the impairment meets or is medically or functionally equal to a disability in the Listings. Id. § 416.924(d).