Rosa et al v. City of Syracuse et al
[…] 14
procedures in Article 7 of the RPTL, Article 78 proceedings, declaratory judgment actions, and
Section 1983 claims in state court.”); Izzo, 2000 WL 1222014, at *3 (“Taxpayers complaining of
real property tax assessments may also avail themselves of New York’s declaratory judgment
procedure [pursuant to CPLR § 3001].”). Additionally, if Plaintiffs wanted to challenge the
foreclosure proceedings that resulted in the seizure of their properties, the City Defendants
correctly note that Plaintiffs could have done so pursuant to Article 11 of the RPTL. See RPTL
§ 1124(3) (“Every person having any right, title or interest in or lien upon any parcel of real
property described in [a foreclosure] petition may serve a duly verified answer upon the attorney
for the Tax District setting forth in detail the nature and amount of his or her interest and any
defense or objection to the foreclosure.”); In re Cty. of Ulster, 990 N.Y.S.2d 337, 340–41 (App.
Div. 2014) (holding that county court was required to determine redemption amount in tax lien
foreclosure action where property owner’s answer to petition raised issue of fact as to the amount